Here are finalists of RAMMYS 2021

New categories reflect celebration of restaurant resilience to overcome pandemic

The Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington (RAMW) released the list of finalists for the 2021 RAMMY Awards. The winners will be announced Sep 19, 2021 at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center located in Mount Vernon of Washington, DC. A timely change this year came in the form of RAMW not requiring membership from nominees.

Plus, RAMW worked with RAMMYS judges and the 2021 RAMMYS Chairs Committee to make modifications to the awards this year so that they recognized the myriad of challenges that restaurateurs had to overcome and their resilience in adapting their businesses.

Managers of the Year

  • Otgontuya Davaasuren, All Set Restaurant & Bar
  • Khawla Gasmi, Bayou Bakery, Coffee Bar, & Eatery
  • Autumn Harriger, Destination Unknown Restaurants/Espita
  • Jordan Lee, Thamee Restaurant
  • Tylyn Mallon, Right Proper Brewing Company
  • Brian McGahey, Modena Restaurant
  • Gilbert Mejia, Nobu DC
  • Robert Micheli, Dirty Habit
  • Daurio Passaia, Fogo de Chao Brazilian Steakhouse
  • Karina Wilkey, Sunnyside Restaurant Group

Employees of the Year

  • Gabriela Araujo, Bresca
  • Ruben Avila, PassionFish Reston
  • Freddy Bastidas, Blue Duck Tavern
  • Adrian Godinez, RPM Italian
  • Rosa Martinez, Alta Strada & Nama
  • Mileyda Montezuma, Immigrant Food
  • Fredy Nataren, Tryst Trading Co.
  • Celina Nava, Estadio
  • Alicia Ramos, Convivial
  • Maria Serrano, Sababa
Advertisements

Formal Fine Dining in a Box

  • Brasserie Liberté
  • Bresca
  • Chloe
  • Cranes
  • Fiola
  • Mintwood Place
  • Rasika
  • Rooster and Owl
  • Saund and Snyder
  • The Dabney

Most Innovative To-Go Packaging Game

  • Daikaya
  • Jaleo
  • Joe’s Seafood, Prime Steak, and Stone Crab
  • Julii
  • Oyster Oyster
  • Rose’s Luxury/Rose’s At Home
  • Stable DC
  • Sushi Taro
  • Sushiko
  • The Duck & The Peach

Outstanding Covid-Safe Redesign

  • Ben’s Chili Bowl
  • Clarity
  • Clyde’s Restaurant Group
  • Equinox Restaurant
  • Fiola Mare
  • Glover Park Grill
  • HalfSmoke
  • Maydan
  • St. Anselm
  • The Park at 14th

Most Impressive Pivot to Provisions or Market

  • ANXO Cidery
  • Bar Charley, El Chucho, and Little Coco’s
  • Coconut Club
  • Founding Farmers
  • Hank’s Oyster Bar/Current Catch
  • Neighborhood Restaurant Group
  • Officina
  • Seoulspice
  • Thamee
  • Walters Sports Bar

Good Neighbor Award

Individual Honors:

  • Erik Bruner-Yang, Power of 10 Initiative
  • Willa Pelini, Paola Velez, and Rob Rubba, Bakers Against Racism
  • Anna Valero, Hook Hall Helps
  • Mark Bucher and Medium Rare, Feed The Fridge
  • Danny Lee, Support of Immigrant and AAPI Community
  • Kevin Tien and Tim Ma, Chefs Stopping AAPI Hate – DC
  • Jon Krinn, Chefs Feeding Northern VA, Taste of DC in VA
  • David Guas, Bayou Bakery Soup Kitchen, BEAN-EFIT
  • Micheline Mendelsohn and Spike Mendelsohn, National Guard Inauguration Program, and More
  • Edward Lee, The LEE Initiative
Pizzeria Paradiso has been nominated or awarded in four different categories. Photo by Pizzeria Paradiso.

Company/Organization Honors:

  • Coconut Club
  • Immigrant Food
  • Keany Produce & Gourmet
  • KNEAD Hospitality + Design
  • Little Sesame
  • Peruvian Brothers
  • Pizzeria Paradiso
  • RASA
  • Saval Foodservice
  • World Central Kitchen

Outstanding Ghost Kitchen or Pop-up Concept

  • Ama Ami “homakase”
  • DC Ghostburger
  • Denizen’s Brewing Co., Sunday Gravy
  • Fat Choi Hot Pot
  • Ghostline/Social Beast
  • Happy Gyro
  • Little Sesame @ Sugar Fox
  • June
  • Shababi
  • The Red Hen – French Hen
Advertisements

Coolest Cocktails and Beverages To-Go

  • Astoria
  • Barmini
  • Cactus Cantina
  • Capo Delicatessen
  • Jack Rose Dining Saloon
  • Napoli Pasta Bar
  • Serenata
  • Service Bar
  • Seven Reasons
  • Tiger Fork

Standout Family Meal Packages To-Go

  • Albi
  • Cork Wine Bar & Market
  • Liberty Tavern
  • Muchas Gracias
  • Oohh’s & Aahh’s
  • Pennyroyal Station
  • Ristorante i Ricchi
  • Taco Bamba
  • Thompson Italian
  • Unconventional Diner

Prime Pandemic Patio Scene

  • Caboose Brewing Co.
  • Hi-Lawn
  • Hook Hall
  • La Famosa
  • Lauriol Plaza
  • Le Diplomate
  • Lulu’s Winegarden
  • Mercy Me
  • The Salt Line
  • Technology Trailblazers
  • DC To Go-Go
  • Ensemble
  • GoTab
  • Great American Restaurants
  • Rumi’s Kitchen
  • Stellina Pizzeria
  • The Roost
  • Think Food Group
  • TTT

Splendid Holidays at Home Offerings

  • Centrolina
  • Chef Geoff’s
  • Ellē
  • Et Voila!
  • JACKIE
  • Kinship
  • Lebanese Taverna
  • Punjab Grill
  • Ridgewells Catering
  • Royal
Advertisements

Festive Foodie Experiences

  • Baker’s Daughter, CSA Box Cooking Classes
  • Carlie Steiner, Various Virtual Classes
  • Catoctin Creek, The Art of the Cocktail
  • Eric Adjepong, Cooking with Eric
  • Eva Kronenburg, YouTube Cooking Series
  • Louise Salas and Gina Chersevani, Designated Drinker Show
  • Kwame Onwuachi, Eat Clean While Quarantined
  • Mess Hall DC, Some Disassembly Required
  • Sticky Fingers, Virtual Baking Classes
  • Xiquet, Cooking with Chef Danny Lledó

Hottest New Sandwich Shop

  • AmperSandwich
  • Bun Papa
  • Compliments Only
  • Fedwich
  • Fight Club
  • Itty Bitty Sandwich City
  • Queen Mother’s
  • Roaming Rooster
  • Sandi Buns
  • Your Only Friend

Stellar Brunches at Home

  • All Purpose – Navy Yard
  • Call Your Mother
  • Convivial
  • Duke’s Grocery
  • Farmers Fishers Bakers
  • Feast
  • I Egg You
  • KitchenCray
  • Seasons
  • The Fainting Goat

The 2021 Honorary Milestone RAMMY Award

The following restaurants will be honored:

  • Glory Days Grill (25 years)
  • La Chaumiere (45 years)
  • Peacock Cafe (30 years)
  • Pizzeria Paradiso (30 years)
  • Ristorante Piccolo (35 years)

About the publisher.